Author:

Crusaders Official Sponsor

Crusaders News · Top Stories This Week in the MHSAA


The following is a compilation of top stories from this week surrounding high school sports in Michigan gathered by our friends at MHSAA Second Half (source)

 

Volleyball:

1. A weather delay pushed this Regional Final to Friday, and No. 7 Rudyard rose to a challenge coming back from dropping the first set to down Pellston in four in Class D – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News

2.  Also pushed to Friday, honorable mention Munising came back after losing the first two sets to defeat Carney-Nadeau in five in Class D – Escanaba Daily Press A weather delay pushed this Regional Final to Friday, and No. 7 Rudyard rose to a challenge coming back from dropping the first set to down Pellston in four in Class D – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News

3.  Novi’s Erin O’Leary was named this season’s Miss Volleyball Award winner on the eve of her team’s Class A Quarterfinal against honorable mention Temperance Bedford; Novi is the reigning champ and ranked No. 2 – Observer & Eccentric

4. Class C top-ranked Bronson is plenty familiar with tonight’s Quarterfinal opponent, No. 2 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central – Sturgis Journal

5. Class B No. 4 Niles is hoping to add to its first District and Regional titles with a first Quarterfinal win, over No. 3 Lake Odessa Lakewood – Niles Daily Star

6. Class A No. 3 Grand Rapids Christian downed top-ranked Rockford in the Regional, a big step as the Eagles pursue their first MHSAA championship in the sport with No. 4 DeWitt up next – FOX17

Read More Volleyball Stories From This Week

 

Girls Golf:

Traverse City West’s Anika Dy was named Miss Golf for the second time by the Michigan Interscholastic Golf Coaches Association – Traverse City Record-Eagle

 

Cross Country:

Coldwater’s Shuaib Aljabaly and Lansing Catholic’s Olivia Theis were named Mr. Cross Country and Miss Cross County, respectively, by the Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association – Coldwater Daily Reporter

 

Hockey:

1. The first games of the season can be played today, and Petoskey is among teams anticipating a return to the ice – Petoskey News-Review

2. As part of its hockey preview, the Livingston Daily Press & Argus highlighted Mr. Hockey candidates Josh Albring of Hartland and Adam Conquest of Brighton – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

3. Allen Park Cabrini enjoyed a productive opener, downing Flat Rock/Airport 6-2 – Southgate News Herald

 

Girls Swimming & Diving:

1. Honorable mention Spring Lake will send 10 athletes to the Lower Peninsula Division 3 Finals, including three divers – Grand Haven Tribune

2. Hamilton standout Paige Kuhn is banking on a strong finish in the final meet of her high school career – Holland Sentinel

3. Gaylord sophomore Grace Wambier is a school record holder and hopes to add to her accomplishments at the Division 3 Finals – Gaylord Herald Times

4. No. 7 Brighton is aiming to claim the Division 1 team championship with arguably its strongest assemblage of experienced contenders under coach Jason Black – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

 

Boys Soccer: 

Longtime coach Thaier Mukhtar has resigned as Fraser’s boys coach with nearly 600 wins there and at Warren DeLaSalle – MLive-Detroit

 

Boys Basketball:

We’ve posted a few girls basketball previews, and this look at Holland West Ottawa is the first boys hoops story we’ve seen this fall; practice began Monday – FOX17

 

Special thanks to:

second-half-logo


Crusaders Official Sponsor

Crusaders News · Event Recap: Week of November 4 – November 10


Saturday, Nov 4th

Coed Varsity Cross Country
STATE FINALS
N/A
Girls Varsity Cross Country
STATE FINALS
N/A
Girls Varsity Swimming
MAC DIVISION MEET
N/A

Sunday, Nov 5th

No event results

Monday, Nov 6th

No event results

Tuesday, Nov 7th

Girls Varsity Swimming
LCN INVITATIONAL
N/A

Wednesday, Nov 8th

No event results

Thursday, Nov 9th

Girls Varsity Swimming
REGIONAL – DIVE
N/A

Friday, Nov 10th

Boys Varsity Hockey
@ Grosse Pointe North High School
N/A

Crusaders Official Sponsor

Crusaders News · All Teams Schedule: Week of September 11 – September 17


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for L’Anse Creuse North High School, September 11 – September 17

MONDAY

September 11, 2017

2:30 PM Girls Varsity Golf
vs. Chippewa Valley High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. Romeo High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Tennis
@ Romeo High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Romeo High School
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

September 12, 2017

2:30 PM Girls Varsity Golf
vs. Clawson High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball
vs. Chippewa Valley High School
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Coed Varsity Cross Country
JAMBOREE #1
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. Chippewa Valley High School
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. Chippewa Valley High School
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

September 13, 2017

2:30 PM Girls Varsity Golf
@ Utica High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. Grosse Pte South
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Tennis
vs. L’Anse Creuse High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Grosse Pte South
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

September 14, 2017

4:00 PM Boys Varsity Tennis
vs. Anchor Bay High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball
@ L’Anse Creuse High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Freshman Football
@ Fraser High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ L’Anse Creuse High School
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Football
@ Notre Dame High School
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ L’Anse Creuse High School
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

September 15, 2017

3:00 PM Coed Varsity Cross Country
SPARTAN INVITATIONAL
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Girls Varsity Dance
Hall of Fame/Youth Football
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Football
vs. Fraser High School
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

September 16, 2017

9:00 AM Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Marysville High School
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

September 17, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Crusaders Official Sponsor

Crusaders News · Event Recap: Week of September 2 – September 8


Saturday, Sep 2nd

No event results

Sunday, Sep 3rd

No event results

Monday, Sep 4th

No event results

Tuesday, Sep 5th

No event results

Wednesday, Sep 6th

Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Grosse Pointe North High School
W 1 – 2
Boys Varsity Tennis
vs. Utica High School
N/A
Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Notre Dame High School
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Grosse Pointe North High School
W 0 – 1

Thursday, Sep 7th

Girls Varsity Golf
@ Lakeview High School
N/A
Boys Freshman Football
vs. Anchor Bay High School
N/A
Girls Freshman Volleyball
vs. Anchor Bay High School
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. Anchor Bay High School
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Football
vs. Anchor Bay High School
N/A

Friday, Sep 8th

Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Lakeview High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Tennis
Cousino H.S. – Wr
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. Lakeview High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Football
@ Anchor Bay High School
N/A

Crusaders Official Sponsor

Crusaders News · All Teams Schedule: Week of September 4 – September 10


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for L’Anse Creuse North High School, September 4 – September 10

MONDAY

September 04, 2017

No events happening

TUESDAY

September 05, 2017

No events happening

WEDNESDAY

September 06, 2017

4:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Grosse Pointe North High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Tennis
vs. Utica High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Notre Dame High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Grosse Pointe North High School
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

September 07, 2017

2:30 PM Girls Varsity Golf
@ Lakeview High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball
vs. Anchor Bay High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Freshman Football
vs. Anchor Bay High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. Anchor Bay High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Football
vs. Anchor Bay High School
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

September 08, 2017

4:00 PM Boys Varsity Tennis
Cousino H.S. – Wr
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Lakeview High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. Lakeview High School
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Football
@ Anchor Bay High School
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

September 09, 2017

8:00 AM Boys Varsity Tennis
TENNIS FOR TROOPS TOURNAMENT
SCHEDULE
9:00 AM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Marysville High School
SCHEDULE
9:00 AM Coed Varsity Cross Country
2017 MUSKRAT CLASSIC
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

September 10, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Crusaders Official Sponsor

Crusaders News · Event Recap: Week of August 26 – September 1


Saturday, Aug 26th

Boys Varsity Football
@ East Kentwood High School
N/A
Girls Freshman Volleyball
@ Warren Woods Tower
N/A

Sunday, Aug 27th

No event results

Monday, Aug 28th

Girls Freshman Volleyball
@ Anchor Bay High School
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Anchor Bay High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Tennis
vs. Anchor Bay High School POSTPONED
N/A

Tuesday, Aug 29th

No event results

Wednesday, Aug 30th

Boys Freshman Football
@ Henry Ford I I High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Tennis
@ Stevenson High School
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. Warren Woods Tower
N/A
Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Anchor Bay High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Warren Woods Tower
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Football
@ Henry Ford I I High School
N/A

Thursday, Aug 31st

Girls Varsity Dance
Henry Ford I I High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Football
vs. Henry Ford I I High School
N/A

Friday, Sep 1st

No event results

Crusaders Official Sponsor

Crusaders News · All Teams Schedule: Week of August 28 – September 3


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for L’Anse Creuse North High School, August 28 – September 3

MONDAY

August 28, 2017

9:00 AM Girls Freshman Volleyball
@ Anchor Bay High School
SCHEDULE
12:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Anchor Bay High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Tennis
vs. Anchor Bay High School
SCHEDULE
5:15 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Chippewa Valley High School
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Chippewa Valley High School
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

August 29, 2017

2:30 PM Girls Varsity Golf
vs. Stevenson High School
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

August 30, 2017

4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. Warren Woods Tower
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Freshman Football
@ Henry Ford I I High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Tennis
@ Stevenson High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Anchor Bay High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Warren Woods Tower
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Football
@ Henry Ford I I High School
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

August 31, 2017

7:00 PM Girls Varsity Dance
Henry Ford I I High School
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Football
vs. Henry Ford I I High School
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

September 01, 2017

No events happening

SATURDAY

September 02, 2017

No events happening

SUNDAY

September 03, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Crusaders Official Sponsor

Crusaders News · Event Recap: Week of August 19 – August 25


Saturday, Aug 19th

Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Dakota High School
N/A
Girls Freshman Volleyball
@ Dakota High School
N/A

Sunday, Aug 20th

No event results

Monday, Aug 21st

Girls Varsity Golf
@ Dakota High School
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Sterling Heights High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Sterling Heights High School
N/A

Tuesday, Aug 22nd

Boys Varsity Tennis
@ Chippewa Valley High School
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Utica High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Utica High School
N/A

Wednesday, Aug 23rd

Boys Varsity Tennis
VARSITY TOURNAMENT
N/A

Thursday, Aug 24th

Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Cadillac High School
N/A
Girls Varsity Golf
vs. Utica High School
N/A
Boys Freshman Football
vs. East Kentwood High School
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Football
vs. East Kentwood High School
N/A

Friday, Aug 25th

Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Warren Woods Tower
N/A
Boys Varsity Tennis
@ Marysville High School
N/A

Crusaders Official Sponsor

Crusaders News · All Teams Schedule: Week of August 21 – August 27


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for L’Anse Creuse North High School, August 21 – August 27

MONDAY

August 21, 2017

2:00 PM Girls Varsity Golf
@ Dakota High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Sterling Heights High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Sterling Heights High School
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

August 22, 2017

4:00 PM Boys Varsity Tennis
@ Chippewa Valley High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Utica High School
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Utica High School
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

August 23, 2017

8:00 AM Boys Varsity Tennis
VARSITY TOURNAMENT
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

August 24, 2017

8:30 AM Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Cadillac High School
SCHEDULE
12:00 PM Girls Varsity Golf
vs. Utica High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Freshman Football
vs. East Kentwood High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Football
vs. East Kentwood High School
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

August 25, 2017

3:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Warren Woods Tower
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Tennis
@ Marysville High School
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

August 26, 2017

1:30 PM Boys Varsity Football
@ East Kentwood High School
SCHEDULE
3:30 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball
@ Warren Woods Tower
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

August 27, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Crusaders Official Sponsor

Crusaders News · Event Recap: Week of August 12 – August 18


Saturday, Aug 12th

No event results

Sunday, Aug 13th

No event results

Monday, Aug 14th

No event results

Tuesday, Aug 15th

No event results

Wednesday, Aug 16th

Boys Junior Varsity Football
@ Lake Shore High School
N/A
Boys Freshman Football
@ Lake Shore High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Stevenson High School
N/A

Thursday, Aug 17th

No event results

Friday, Aug 18th

Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Dakota High School
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. Port Huron Northern High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Port Huron Northern High School
N/A